Software Engineering: Processes and Measurement Research Group

Home

Teaching

Research

Staff

Publications

Job Offers

Networks

Partners

About us


Datenschutzerklärung

Impressum

Seminar on Software Engineering WS 2012/13

Master/Bachelor Seminar on Software Engineering in Winter Semester 2012/13(89-3311)


In winter term 2012/13, the research groups:

and Fraunhofer IESE

host a joint Master/Bachelor seminar. The goal of the seminar is to give students the oppertunity to get acquainted with the research fields of these groups.


News

Important Dates

*= Documents need to be sent to topic supervisor and to maschino@cs.uni-kl.de

General Remarks

The goal of a seminar is to introduce students to the major constituent of scientific method that is concerned with critically reading, understanding, summarizing, explaining and presenting existing scientific papers.

The following links present goal of the seminar in more detail: General guidelines for seminars in English and German.

Successful participation in the seminar requires:

Term Paper (Preliminary and Revised Version)

Term Paper Review

Phase 1: Review of other student's paper

Phase 2: Improvement of own seminar paper based on review reports

Presentation

Presentation Schedule

Every student is assigned to one of the two groups A and B. It is required to be present during both days for the own group. E.g. your name is listed in group A, than you have to be present on February 7th and 8th. You are welcome to join all presentations, especially those you reviewed could be of interest for you.

Please send your presentation slides to Oliver Maschino, latest at 8am on your presentation day!

Group A - Day 1: 07.02.2013, 13:00 - 17:00, Room 32-439

NameSupervisor
Dominik RichterAnne Hess
Rajat ParidaSebastian Adam
Anja SchärerLiliana Guzmán
Michael HohensteinKai Breiner
Srabasti DharKai Breiner
Diego CollaranaFelix Kiefer
Marco Antonio Morales MártirFelix Kiefer
 
Group A - Day 2: 08.02.2013, 13:30 - 17:00, Room 32-439
NameSupervisor
Adrian LevaYannick Welsch
Julian SchäferYannick Welsch
Konstantin MilyutinAnnette Bieniusa
Morteza NokhodianAnnette Bieniusa
Yasaman LesaniMax Steiner
Dmitry Kravchenko 
 
Group B - Day 1: 20.02.2013, 13:00 - 17:15, Room 32-439
NameSupervisor
Tamim RyhanKai Bizik
Artur GuschakowskiKai Bizik
Sankalita MandalRolf van Lengen
Tiago Buarque de AmorimAdam Trendowicz
Aram BlibousuianSimon Darting
Edwin TuzarThomas Forster
 
Group B - Day 2: 22.02.2013, 09:00 - 13:00, Room 32-439
NameSupervisor
Gero ZimmerSteffen Hess
Dominik MaginSteffen Hess
Sergio Sastre FlórezAndreas Maier
Soumyanjalee MahapatraNorman Riegel
Maurice HoogenhoutAndreas Maier
Tomasz SobalaJens Knodel
Abhishek DasRolf van Lengen

Contact